World Championships Qualifiers By Day 5 Of French Championships

[ad_1]

2023 FRENCH ELITE CHAMPIONSHIPS

We concluded the penultimate night time of motion on the 2023 French Elite Championships, the competitors which represents the only real alternative for swimmers to realize qualification for subsequent month’s World Championships.

The one new identify added to the consideration roster on day 5 was Emma Terebo, with the 24-year-old notching a Fukuoka-worthy time within the ladies’s 200m backstroke.

Terebo clocked one other private finest of two:09.35 to notch her identify onto the roster, enhancing her earlier PB coming into this meet by over a second en path to gold.

Florent Manaudou claimed the gold within the males’s 50m free, first posting a morning swim of 21.56 earlier than selecting a podium-topping effort of 21.62 this night. Maxime Grousset additionally certified within the occasion, scoring silver in a mark of 21.78.

Melanie Henique added the ladies’s 50m fly to her Fukuoka lineup whereas Leon Marchand additionally expanded his occasions by means of a males’s 400m IM victory.

French World Championships Qualifiers By Day 5

  • Charlotte Bonnet – ladies’s 200m IM (2:10.64)
  • Fantine Lesaffre – ladies’s 200m IM (2:11.59)
  • Logan Fontaine – males’s 400m free (3:46.60)
  • Marie Wattel – ladies’s 100m fly (57.34), 50m free (24.73), 100m free (53.81)
  • Anastasia Kirpichnikova – ladies’s 400m free (4:08.70), 1500m free (16:04.89), 800m free (8:27.52)
  • Leon Marchand – males’s 200m breast (2:06.59), 200m free (1:46.44), 200m fly (1:55.79), 200m IM (1:56.25), 400m IM (4:10.57)
  • Antoine Marc – males’s 200m breast (2:09.68)
  • Pauline Mahieu – ladies’s 100m again (59.66)
  • Analia Pigree – ladies’s 100m again (59.79), 50m again (27.61)
  • Mewen Tomac – males’s 100m again (52.87), 200m again (1:56.45)
  • Yohann Ndoye-Brouard – males’s 100m again (53.53)
  • Roman Fuchs – males’s 200m free (1:46.70 prelim)
  • Mary-Ambre Moluh – ladies’s 50m again (27.69)
  • Maxime Grousset – males’s 100m free (47.62), 50m free (21.78)
  • Florent Manaudou – males’s 100m free (48.12 prelim), 50m free (21.62)
  • Melanie Henique – ladies’s 50m free (24.70), 50m fly (25.24)
  • Damien Joly – males’s 800m free (7:49.41)
  • Marc-Antoine Olivier * (7:50.23)
  • Pacome Bricout – males’s 800m free (7:50.29)
  • Antoine Herlem – males’s 200m again (1:57.11)
  • Emma Terebo – ladies’s 200m again (2:09.35)



[ad_2]

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *