2023 Girls’s World Cup rosters: USWNT and all 32 groups

[ad_1]

The 2023 Girls’s World Cup will quickly kick off in Australia and New Zealand, and all 32 groups are finalizing their rosters for the event.

Every staff should submit a ultimate 23-woman roster to FIFA by July 10, with the video games beginning on July 20 and culminating with the Aug. 18 ultimate in Sydney.

Some groups have introduced a bigger, provisional squad forward of the deadline, whereas some groups, akin to England, have already submitted a ultimate record.

The defending champions United States will submit on June 26, which is when coach Vlatko Andonovski will collect the USWNT gamers for a pre-World Cup camp.

Right here you will discover the squads for each nation as every is introduced, and the dates of their group stage video games.

Group A: New Zealand, Norway, Philippines, Switzerland
Group B: Australia, Republic of Eire, Nigeria, Canada
Group C: Spain, Costa Rica, Zambia, Japan
Group D: China, Denmark, England, Haiti
Group E: Netherlands, Portugal, United States, Vietnam
Group F: Brazil, France, Jamaica, Panama
Group G: Argentina, Italy, South Africa, Sweden
Group H: Colombia, Germany, Morocco, South Korea

GROUP A

NEW ZEALAND
Matches: Norway (July 20), Philippines (July 24), Switzerland (July 30)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


NORWAY
Matches: New Zealand (July 20), Switzerland (July 25), Norway (July 30)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


PHILIPPINES
Matches: Switzerland (July 20), New Zealand (July 24), Norway (July 30)

Provisional squad launched; ultimate roster but to be introduced.

Goalkeepers: Kiara Fontanilla (Central Coast Mariners), Kaiya Jota (LA Breakers), Olivia McDaniel, Inna Palacios (Kaya-Iloilo)

Defenders: Maya Alcantara (Georgetown College), Alicia Barker (Pacific Northwest), Angela Beard (Western United), Reina Bonta (Santos), Jessika Cowart (IFK Kalmar), Malea Cesar (Blacktown Metropolis), Sofia Harrison, Hali Lengthy (Kaya-Iloilo), Dominique Randle (Þór/KA)

Midfielders: Tahnai Annis (Þór/KA), Ryley Bugay, Anicka Castañeda (Mt Druitt City Rangers), Sara Eggesvik (Norway KIL/Hemne), Kaya Hawkinson (Cal State), Eva Madarang (Blacktown Spartans), Jessica Miclat (Eskilstuna United DFF), Isabella Pasion (Lebanon Path Excessive College), Quinley Quezada (Crimson Star Belgrade), Jaclyn Sawicki (Western United)

Forwards: Sarina Bolden (Western Sydney), Isabella Flanigan (West Virginia College), Carleigh Frilles (Coastal Carolina College), Katrina Guillou (Piteå IF), Chandler McDaniel, Meryll Serrano (Stabæk)

SWITZERLAND
Matches: Philippines (July 20), Norway (July 25), New Zealand (July 30)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.

GROUP B

AUSTRALIA
Matches: Republic of Eire (July 20), Nigeria (July 27), Canada (July 31)

Provisional roster introduced June 18; ultimate roster not but introduced.

Goalkeepers: Mackenzie Arnold (West Ham United FC), Teagan Micah (FC Rosengård), Jada Whyman (Sydney FC), Lydia Williams (Brighton & Hove Albion FC).

Defenders: Ellie Carpenter (Lyon), Steph Catley (Arsenal FC), Charlotte Grant (Vittsjö GIK), Clare Hunt (Western Sydney Wanderers FC), Alanna Kennedy (Manchester Metropolis), Aivi Luik (BK Häcken), Courtney Nevin (Leicester Metropolis), Clare Polkinghorne (Vittsjö GIK).

Midfielders: Alex Chidiac (Racing Louisville FC), Kyra Cooney-Cross (Hammarby IF), Katrina Gorry (Vittsjö GIK), Chloe Logarzo (Western United), Amy Sayer (Stanford College), Emily van Egmond (San Diego Wave FC), Clare Wheeler (Everton), Tameka Yallop (SK Brann).

Forwards: Larissa Crummer (SK Brann), Caitlin Foord (Arsenal FC), Mary Fowler (Manchester Metropolis FC), Emily Gielnik (unattached), Sam Kerr (Chelsea), Hayley Raso (unattached), Remy Siemsen (Leicester Metropolis FC), Kyah Simon (unattached), Cortnee Vine (Sydney FC).

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND
Matches: Australia (July 20), Canada (July 26), Nigeria (July 31)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


NIGERIA
Matches: Canada (July 20), Australia (July 27), Republic of Eire (July 31)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


CANADA
Matches: Nigeria (July 20), Republic of Eire (July 26), Australia (July 31)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.

GROUP C

SPAIN
Matches: Costa Rica (July 21), Zambia (July 26), Japan (July 31)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.

COSTA RICA
Matches: Spain (July 21), Japan (July 25), Costa Rica (July 31)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


ZAMBIA
Matches: Japan (July 22), Spain (July 26), Costa Rica (July 31)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


JAPAN
Matches: Zambia (July 22), Costa Rica (July 25), Spain (July 31)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


GROUP D

CHINA
Matches: Haiti (July 22), Denmark (July 28), England (Aug. 1)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


DENMARK
Matches: China (July 22), England (July 28), Haiti (Aug. 1)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


ENGLAND
Matches: Haiti (July 22), Denmark (July 28), China (Aug. 1)

Goalkeepers: Mary Earps (Manchester United), Hannah Hampton (Aston Villa), Ellie Roebuck (Manchester Metropolis).

Defenders: Millie Vivid (Chelsea), Lucy Bronze (Barcelona), Jess Carter (Chelsea), Niamh Charles (Chelsea), Alex Greenwood (Manchester Metropolis), Esme Morgan (Manchester Metropolis), Lotte Wubben-Moy (Arsenal).

Midfielders: Laura Coombs (Manchester Metropolis), Jordan Nobbs (Aston Villa), Georgia Stanway (Bayern Munich), Ella Toone (Manchester United), Keira Walsh (Barcelona) Katie Zelem (Manchester United).

Forwards: Rachel Daly (Aston Villa), Bethany England (Tottenham Hotspur), Lauren Hemp (Manchester Metropolis), Lauren James (Chelsea), Chloe Kelly (Manchester Metropolis), Alessia Russo (Manchester United), Katie Robinson (Brighton & Hove Albion).

Standby: Emily Ramsey (Everton), Maya Le Tissier (Manchester United) and Jessica Park (Everton).


HAITI
Matches: England (July 22), China (July 28), Denmark (Aug. 1)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.

GROUP E

NETHERLANDS
Matches: Portugal (July 23), United States (July 26), Vietnam (Aug. 1)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


PORTUGAL
Matches: Netherlands (July 23), Portugal (27), United States (Aug. 1)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


UNITED STATES
Matches: Vietnam (July 21), Netherlands (July 26), Portugal (Aug. 1)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


VIETNAM
Matches: New Zealand (July 9), United States (July 21), Portugal (July 27)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


GROUP F

BRAZIL
Matches: Panama (July 24), France (July 29), Jamaica (Aug. 2)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


FRANCE
Matches: Jamaica (July 23), Brazil (July 29), Panama (Aug. 2)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


JAMAICA
Matches: France (July 23), Panama (July 29), Brazil (Aug. 2)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


PANAMA
Matches: Brazil (July 24), Panama (July 29), Panama (Aug. 2)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


GROUP G

ARGENTINA
Matches: Italy (July 23), South Africa (July 27), Sweden (Aug. 2)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


ITALY
Matches: Argentina (July 23), Sweden (July 29), South Africa (Aug. 2)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


SOUTH AFRICA
Matches: Sweden (July 22), Argentina (July 27), Italy (Aug. 2)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


SWEDEN
Matches: South Africa (July 22), Italy (July 29), Argentina (Aug. 2)

Goalkeepers: Jennifer Falk (BK Hacken), Zecira Musovic (Chelsea), Tove Enblom (KIF Orebro).

Defenders: Linda Sembrant (Juventus), Magdalena Eriksson (Chelsea), Jonna Anderson (Hammarby IF), Amanda Ilestedt (PSG), Nathalie Björn (Everton), Hanna Lundkvist (Atletico Madrid), Anna Sandberg (BK Hacken).

Midfielders: Caroline Seger (captain – Rosengard), Kosovare Asllani (AC Milan), Olivia Schough (Rosengard), Elin Rubensson (BK Hacken), Filippa Angeldahl (Manchester Metropolis), Hanna Bennison (Everton), Johanna Rytting Kaneryd (Chelsea).

Forwards: Sofia Jakobsson (San Diego Wave), Stina Blackstenius (Arsenal), Fridolina Rolfo (Barcelona), Lina Hurtig (Arsenal), Madelen Janogy (Hammarby IF), Rebecka Blomqvist (VfL Wolfsburg).


GROUP H

COLOMBIA
Matches: South Korea (July 24), Germany (July 30), Morocco (Aug. 3)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


GERMANY
Matches: Morocco (July 24), Colombia (July 30), South Korea (Aug. 3)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


MOROCCO
Matches: Germany (July 24), South Korea (July 29), Morocco (Aug. 3)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.


SOUTH KOREA
Matches: Colombia (July 24), Morocco (July 29), Germany (Aug. 3)

Remaining roster but to be introduced.

[ad_2]

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *